Privacy Policy

Current as of 1st March 2019

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary?

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers
  • health fund details.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information, via (including but not limited) to My Health Record, Medical Objects, Shared Health summary, Hot Doc appointment system, MetaOptima Dermengine, Lightroom and Best Practice software.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from;
  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorized by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services, through eTP, Medical Objects, My Health Record, Hot Doc appointment system, MetaOptima Dermengine, Lightroom and Best Practice software.

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

 

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent. Our Full Body Photography system MetaOptima Dermengine is a Canadian software company and the photographs are stored in a cloud storage system. We ask for your consent for the storage of clinical information and photographs prior to utilizing Full Body Photography.

 

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms (eg as paper records, electronic records, visual records (X-rays, CT scans, pathology and histopathology results, photographs and videos).

 

Our practice stores all personal information securely in encrypted electronic format and in protected information systems in a secured environment.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

 

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing to the Practice Manager and our practice will respond within a reasonable time (30 days). There may be fees associated with providing this information to cover the cost of complying with the request. The fees will not be excessive and will be advised after making the request

 

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to the Practice Manager via email at manager@bcmc.clinic

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing or via email to the Practice Manager via manager@bcmc.clinic. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure (within 30 days).

 

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Privacy and our website

We may use cookies and web logs on our website to improve its functionality.

 

Cookies are a small text file that our websites may place on your computer, and collect information such as your Internet Protocol address, your computer’s operating system, browser type and traffic patterns, and your user name or email address. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies, or inform you when one is being used. If you choose to disable cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas of our website.

 

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than ours, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We don’t provide any of your personal information to these sites nor does any such information automatically pass to them with the linkage. Before you disclose any personal information for that other site you should read the terms of use and privacy policy for that site. You should also be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment, and transmission of personal information over the Internet is at your own risk

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. When this policy is amended it will be updated on our website and will be displayed in our clinic.

Call us today!

We recommend a consultation at the clinic with one of our highly trained specialists for an individualised skin plan to give you the radiant skin that you have been longing for